NAAC SSR Criteria-5

Criterion 5 - Student Support and Progression


5.1 Student Support

  5.1.1 Average percentage of students benefited by scholarships and freeships provided by the Government during last five years   1.1a Assessment Process
  1.1b Attainment of Course
  1.1c Implementation of the Curriculum
  1.1.1 Institution Curriculum Delivery through planned and   documented process
  1.1.1.1 Lesson Plan
  1.1.1.2 CO-PO Mapping New
  1.1.1.3 Question Paper
  1.1.1.4 Question Paper Scheme and Evaluation
  1.1.1.5 Syllabus
  1.1.1.6 NAL Report
  1.1.1.7.1 Incube
  1.1.1.7.2 Product Design Studio
  1.1.1.7.4 Raspberry_Pi
  1.1.1.7.5 CISCO Network Academy
  1.1.1.7.6 Tequed Labs
  5.1.2 Average percentage of students benefitted by scholarships, freeships etc. provided by the institution / non- government agencies during the last five years   5.1.2._1 Institutional Fees Concession Policy for last 5 Years
  5.1.2._2 Students Benefited through Institutional Fees Weavier
  5.1.3 Capacity building and skills enhancement initiatives taken by the institution include the following   1.1.3 Participation in BOS and Academic Council
  1.1.3.1 Participation in BOS and Academic Council Proof
  5.1.4 Average percentage of students benefitted by guidance for competitive examinations and career counselling offered by the Institution during the last five years   1.1.3 Participation in BOS and Academic Council
  1.1.3.1 Participation in BOS and Academic Council Proof
  5.1.5 The Institution has a transparent mechanism for timely redressal of student grievances including sexual harassment and ragging cases   1.1.3 Participation in BOS and Academic Council
  1.1.3.1 Participation in BOS and Academic Council Proof

 

5.2 Student Progression

  5.2.1 Average percentage of placement of outgoing students during the last five years   1.2.1 New Courses introduced of the total number of   Courses across all Programmes Offered
  1.2.1 New Courses
  1.2.1.1 UG EC
  1.2.1.2 UG EE
  1.2.1.3 UG CS
  1.2.1.4 UG IS
  1.2.1.5 UG ME
  5.2.2 Average percentage of students progressing to higher education during the last five years   5.2.2._1 2014-15 BT
  5.2.2._2 2014-15 CIVIL
  5.2.2._3 2014-15 CSE
  5.2.2._4 2014-15 ECE
  5.2.2._5 2014-15 EEE
  5.2.2._6 2014-15 EIE
  5.2.2._7 2014-15 IT
  5.2.2._8 2014-15 MECH
  5.2.2._9 2014-15 PT
  5.2.2._1 2015-16 BT
  5.2.2._2 2015-16 CIVIL
  5.2.2._3 2015-16 CSE
  5.2.2._4 2015-16 ECE
  5.2.2._5 2015-16 EEE
  5.2.2._6 2015-16 EIE
  5.2.2._7 2015-16 IT
  5.2.2._8 2015-16 MECH
  5.2.2._9 2015-16 PT
  5.2.2._1 2016-17 BT
  5.2.2._2 2016-17 CIVIL
  5.2.2._3 2016-17 CSE
  5.2.2._4 2016-17 ECE
  5.2.2._5 2016-17 EEE
  5.2.2._6 2016-17 EIE
  5.2.2._7 2016-17 IT
  5.2.2._8 2016-17 MECH
  5.2.2._9 2016-17 PT
  5.2.2._1 2017-18 BT
  5.2.2._2 2017-18 CIVIL
  5.2.2._3 2017-18 CSE
  5.2.2._4 2017-18 ECE
  5.2.2._5 2017-18 EEE
  5.2.2._6 2017-18 EIE
  5.2.2._7 2017-18 IT
  5.2.2._8 2017-18 MECH
  5.2.2._9 2017-18 PT
  5.2.2._1 2018-19 BT
  5.2.2._2 2018-19 CIVIL
  5.2.2._3 2018-19 ECE
  5.2.2._4 2018-19 EEE
  5.2.2._5 2018-19 EIE
  5.2.2._6 2018-19 IT
  5.2.2._7 2018-19 MECH
  5.2.2._8 2018-19 PT
  5.2.2._1 Higher Studies
  5.2.2._2 Higher Studies Consolidated Sheet
  5.2.3 Average percentage of students qualifying in state/national/ international level examinations during the last five years (eg: JAM/CLAT/GATE/ GMAT/CAT/GRE/ TOEFL/ Civil Services/State government examinations)   5.2.3.competitive exams
  5.2.3._1 Competitive Examination 2014-15
  5.2.3._2 Competitive Examination 2015-16
  5.2.3._3 Competitive Examination 2016-17
  5.2.3._4 Competitive Examination 2017-18
  5.2.3._5 Competitive Examination 2018-19
  5.2.3._6 Consolidated Sheet

 

5.3 Student Participation and Activities

  5.3.1 Number of awards/medals for outstanding performance in sports/cultural activities at university/state/national / international level (award for a team event should be counted as one) during the last five years.   5.3.1._1 2015-16 10KM Senthil Second
  5.3.1._2 2015-16 20 KM Walk Interzone Ayyanan-II
  5.3.1._3 2015-16 20KM Walk Ayanan-First
  5.3.1._4 2015-16 100 M- Meenakshi- Third
  5.3.1._5 2015-16 200 M-Thanraj-Third
  5.3.1._6 2015-16 400 M H- Meenakshi
  5.3.1._7 2015-16 400 M -Marial-Second
  5.3.1._8 2015-16 400 M-Kathiravan-Secon
  5.3.1._9 2015-16 800 M-Sankareswari-Third
  5.3.1._10 2015-16 Best Physique- Paul pandi
  5.3.1._11 2015-16 Boxing-Venkadesh-Silver
  5.3.1._12 2015-16 Fencing Vaishnavi-First
  5.3.1._13 2015-16 Fencing Vaishnavi-Silver
  5.3.1._14 2015-16 Half Maratho Senthil-Second
  5.3.1._15 2015-16 Half Marathon Senthil-Fourth
  5.3.1._16 2015-16 Hammer -First
  5.3.1._17 2015-16 Table Tennis -Boys -Runners
  5.3.1._18 2015-16 Volley Ball -Girls -Winner
  5.3.1._19 2015-16 Volley Ball Girls-Winner
  5.3.1._1 2016-17 4_100 m relay girls-II
  5.3.1._2 2016-17 4_400 m Relay Girls-II
  5.3.1._3 2016-17 20 Km Walk Ayyanan-I
  5.3.1._4 2016-17 20 Km Walk Ayyanan-II
  5.3.1._5 2016-17 20 Km Walk Nandhini-III
  5.3.1._6 2016-17 110 m Hurdles Meenakshi-III
  5.3.1._7 2016-17 110 m hurdles umashankar-III
  5.3.1._8 2016-17 400 m Deepak-I
  5.3.1._9 2016-17 400 m Hurdles Meenakshi-III
  5.3.1._10 2016-17 400 m Meenakshi District-III
  5.3.1._11 2016-17 800 m Sivasankareswari district-III
  5.3.1._12 2016-17 800 m Sivasankareswari-II
  5.3.1._13 2016-17 1500 m Sivasankareswari-III
  5.3.1._14 2016-17 5000 m Raju-III
  5.3.1._15 2016-17 10000 m Senthi-II
  5.3.1._16 2016-17 10000m Senthil District-III
  5.3.1._17 2016-17 Boys Table Tennis -III
  5.3.1._18 2016-17 Boys-Chess-Third
  5.3.1._19 2016-17 Boys-Tennis-First Place
  5.3.1._20 2016-17 Decthalon Umashankar-III
  5.3.1._21 2016-17 Fencing Interzone Vaishnavi-III
  5.3.1._22 2016-17 Half Marathon Senthil-II
  5.3.1._23 2016-17 Hammer Throw Kumarasamy District-II
  5.3.1._24 2016-17 Hammer throw Kumarasamy-I
  5.3.1._25 2016-17 Judo Jenefa -III
  5.3.1._26 2016-17 Karate Gobi-II
  5.3.1._27 2016-17 Karate-Gobi
  5.3.1._28 2016-17 Photography Harishankar-First
  5.3.1._29 2016-17 Photography Murugan-Third
  5.3.1._30 2016-17 Yoga Balancing National -I
  5.3.1._1 207-18 4_400 m Relay Girls
  5.3.1._2 2017-18 5KM Walk-Nandhini-I
  5.3.1._3 2017-18 400 M Hurdles -Meenakshi-I
  5.3.1._4 2017-18 800 M Sivasankareswari-II
  5.3.1._5 2017-18 1500 m Gurudinesh-III
  5.3.1._6 2017-18 1500 M Sivasankareswari-III
  5.3.1._7 2017-18 All in all Alaguraja -I Prize
  5.3.1._8 2017-18 Best NSS Award-Vijay
  5.3.1._9 2017-18 Boys Badminton -Runners
  5.3.1._10 2017-18 Boys-Table-Tennis-Third
  5.3.1._11 2017-18 Boys-Tennis -Runner
  5.3.1._12 2017-18 Girls-Badminton-Fourth
  5.3.1._13 2017-18 Hammer Throw Boys-Kumarasamy-I
  5.3.1._14 2017-18 Individual Talent Show I Prize
  5.3.1._15 2017-18 Instrument Sola Sai Aniruth-I
  5.3.1._16 2017-18 Javelin-Meenakshi -I
  5.3.1._17 2017-18 Maayol First Prize
  5.2.3._18 2017-18 MiniMarathon-Mahendran-II
  5.3.1._19 2017-18 National-Cricket
  5.3.1._20 2017-18 Nayyandi Nayagargal-II
  5.3.1._21 2017-18 Non Percusion Western Saianiruth-I
  5.3.1._22 2017-18 Short film-Second Place
  5.3.1._23 2017-18 Singing Solo Aniruth-III
  5.3.1._1 2018-19 5 Km Walk Gowthami-III
  5.3.1._2 2018-19 110 M hurdles-Amusalini-III
  5.3.1._3 2018-19 110 M hurdles-Srikanth
  5.3.1._4 2018-19 400 m Hurdles- Meenakshi-III
  5.3.1._5 2018-19 400 m Hurdles-Srikanth-II
  5.3.1._6 2018-19 800 m Sivasankareswari-I
  5.3.1._7 2018-19 1500 m Anit Jenisha-III
  5.3.1._8 2018-19 1500 m Sivasangareswari-II
  5.3.1._9 2018-19 5000 m Kalaiyarasan-III
  5.3.1._10 2018-19 20200817014352
  5.3.1._11 2018-19 Boxing Maheswaran I-National
  5.3.1._12 2018-19 Boxing Pommuraj-National
  5.3.1._13 2018-19 Boys-Badminton-Runner
  5.3.1._14 2018-19 Boys-Ball Badminton-Third Place
  5.3.1._15 2018-19 Boys-Cricket-Third
  5.3.1._16 2018-19 Cricket State-2I
  5.3.1._17 2018-19 Discuss Throw Sharu Nisha-III
  5.3.1._18 2018-19 Girls-Ball Badminton-ThirdI
  5.3.1._19 2018-19 Girls-Yogasana-Third
  5.3.1._20 2018-19 Hammer Throw-Kumarasamy-III
  5.3.1._21 2018-19 Javelin Throw Meenakshi-I
  5.3.1._22 2018-19 Kalakkal Kalatta -II
  5.3.1._23 2018-19 State-Cricket -Winner
  5.3.1._24 2018-19 Yoga Dinesh National-I
  5.3.1._25 2018-19 Yogasana-Dinesh State-III
  5.3.1._26 2018-19 Yogasana-Dinesh-District-III
  5.3.1._27 2018-19 Yogasana-Pravin-Distric-II
  5.3.1._1 2019-20 Badminton -Runner up
  5.3.1._2 2019-20 Best Physiq-III
  5.3.1._3 2019-20 Boxing -II
  5.3.1._4 2019-20 Boxing-III
  5.3.1._5 2019-20 Cricket -Winner
  5.3.1._6 2019-20 Duo Dance-III
  5.3.1._7 2019-20 Folk Dance -Runner up
  5.3.1._8 2019-20 Group Senior Silambam-I
  5.3.1._9 2019-20 Individual Skill Double Stike Silmbam-I
  5.3.1._10 2019-20 Orchestra-I
  5.3.1._11 2019-20 Solo singing-III
  5.3.1._12 2019-20 War with word-III
  5.3.1._1 5.3.1 Student Achievement
  5.3.2 Institution facilitates students representation and engagement in various administrative, co-curricular and extracurricular activities (student council/ students representation on various bodies as per established processes and norms )   1.3.2.1 Number of value added Courses imparting   transferable and life skills offered
  1.3.2.2 Value Added Course
  1.3.2.3 Proof Value Added Course
  5.3.3 Average number of sports and cultural events/competitions in which students of the Institution participated during last five years (organised by the institution/other institutions)   1.3.3 Percentage of students undertaking field projects   internships current year data
  1.3.3 Internship Details
  1.3.3.1 EC Department
  1.3.3.2 EC Department
  1.3.3.3 EE Department
  1.3.3.4 IS Department
  1.3.3.5 CS Department
  1.3.3.6 ME Department
  1.3.3.7 CV Department
  1.3.3.8 MBA Department
  1.3.3.9 MCA Department

 

5.4 Alumni Engagement

  5.4.1 There is a registered Alumni Association that contributes significantly to the development of the institution through financial and/or other support services.   1.4.1 Structured Feedback received
  1.4.1.1 Feedback GCM
  1.4.1.1 Feedback Samples
  5.4.2 Alumni contribution during the last five years (INR in Lakhs)   1.4.2.1 Feedback Process
  1.4.2.2 Feedback Report & Analysis